School Calendar

CALENDAR OF EVENTS, 2019-20

 APRIL – 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 MONDAY
2 TUESDAY
3 WEDNESDAY Al Isra’a Wal Mi’raj (Tentative)
4 THURSDAY SCHOOL REOPENS FOR KG II – X
5 FRIDAY
6 SATURDAY Parent Orientation Programme (Class III – X)
7 SUNDAY Class Begins for KG I
8 MONDAY
9 TUESDAY
10 WEDNESDAY
11 THURSDAY
12 FRIDAY
13 SATURDAY Parent Orientation Programme                                 (KG-I to Class II)
14 SUNDAY Ambedkar Jayanti – Special Assembly
15 MONDAY Students’ Council Election
16 TUESDAY
17 WEDNESDAY
18 THURSDAY
19 FRIDAY GOOD FRIDAY
20 SATURDAY
21 SUNDAY Easter – Holiday
22 MONDAY Blue Day – KG World Earth Day Special Assembly.  Investiture Ceremony
23 TUESDAY Shakespeare’s Day – Spell Bee (English, VI – X)
24 WEDNESDAY
25 THURSDAY
26 FRIDAY
27 SATURDAY
28 SUNDAY
29 MONDAY Purple Day (KG)                                                                                                               Health & Hygiene Day – Special Assembly
30 TUESDAY Essay Writing – English
MAY, 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 WEDNESDAY International Labour Day
2 THURSDAY Inter House General Quiz
3 FRIDAY
4 SATURDAY
5 SUNDAY Ramadan Begins (Tentative)
6 MONDAY
7 TUESDAY
8 WEDNESDAY Red Day – KG International Red Cross Day English Recitation International Red Cross Day – Inter House Collage
9 THURSDAY Inter house chess Tournament (V – X)
10 FRIDAY
11 SATURDAY
12 SUNDAY International Mothers’ Day
13 MONDAY
14 TUESDAY
15 WEDNESDAY
16 THURSDAY Green Day (KG)
17 FRIDAY
18 SATURDAY
19 SUNDAY Evaluation – I Begins First Periodic Test Begins
20 MONDAY
21 TUESDAY
22 WEDNESDAY Rhymes Recitation – KG
23 THURSDAY
24 FRIDAY
25 SATURDAY First Parent – Teacher Meeting
26 SUNDAY
27 MONDAY
28 TUESDAY
29 WEDNESDAY
30 THURSDAY
31 FRIDAY Summer Vacation Begins
 JUNE, 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 SATURDAY
2 SUNDAY
3 MONDAY
4 TUESDAY Eid Al Fitr – Tentative
5 WEDNESDAY World Environment Day
6 THURSDAY
7 FRIDAY
8 SATURDAY
9 SUNDAY
10 MONDAY
11 TUESDAY
12 WEDNESDAY
13 THURSDAY
14 FRIDAY
15 SATURDAY
16 SUNDAY
17 MONDAY
18 TUESDAY
19 WEDNESDAY
20 THURSDAY
21 FRIDAY
22 SATURDAY
23 SUNDAY
24 MONDAY
25 TUESDAY
26 WEDNESDAY
27 THURSDAY
28 FRIDAY
29 SATURDAY
30 SUNDAY
JULY, 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 MONDAY
2 TUESDAY
3 WEDNESDAY
4 THURSDAY
5 FRIDAY
6 SATURDAY
7 SUNDAY
8 MONDAY
9 TUESDAY
10 WEDNESDAY
11 THURSDAY
12 FRIDAY
13 SATURDAY
14 SUNDAY
15 MONDAY
16 TUESDAY
17 WEDNESDAY
18 THURSDAY
19 FRIDAY
20 SATURDAY
21 SUNDAY International Yoga Day
22 MONDAY
23 TUESDAY Renaissance Day
24 WEDNESDAY
25 THURSDAY
26 FRIDAY
27 SATURDAY
28 SUNDAY
29 MONDAY
30 TUESDAY
31 WEDNESDAY
AUGUST, 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 THURSDAY Staff Report for Duty – Faculty Development Programme
2 FRIDAY
3 SATURDAY
4 SUNDAY School reopens for Students (KG I – Class X)
5 MONDAY
6 TUESDAY
7 WEDNESDAY
8 THURSDAY Donate a Book Day
9 FRIDAY
10 SATURDAY
11 SUNDAY
12 MONDAY Eid Al – Adha (Tentative)
13 TUESDAY
14 WEDNESDAY
15 THURSDAY 73rd Independence Day,        Cultural Fiesta -2019
16 FRIDAY Cultural Fiesta – 2019
17 SATURDAY
18 SUNDAY
19 MONDAY
20 TUESDAY
21 WEDNESDAY
22 THURSDAY Annual Exhibition
23 FRIDAY Janmashtami
24 SATURDAY
25 SUNDAY
26 MONDAY
27 TUESDAY
28 WEDNESDAY
29 THURSDAY National Sports Day – Inter House Kho-Kho
30 FRIDAY
31 SATURDAY
SEPTEMBER, 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 SUNDAY Muharram (Holiday)-Tentative
2 MONDAY Story Telling (KG I – Class IV)
3 TUESDAY
4 WEDNESDAY
5 THURSDAY Teachers’ Day                          (Inter House Rangoli – Class V – X)
6 FRIDAY
7 SATURDAY
8 SUNDAY
9 MONDAY
10 TUESDAY Onam – Special Asssembly
11 WEDNESDAY Onam – Holiday
12 THURSDAY Hindi Diwas Celebration
13 FRIDAY
14 SATURDAY
15 SUNDAY Half Yearly Examination Begins
16 MONDAY
17 TUESDAY
18 WEDNESDAY
19 THURSDAY
20 FRIDAY
21 SATURDAY
22 SUNDAY
23 MONDAY
24 TUESDAY
25 WEDNESDAY
26 THURSDAY Class Picnic – KG Drawing/Colouring Competition (Class I-X)
27 FRIDAY
28 SATURDAY
29 SUNDAY Colouing competition
30 MONDAY
OCTOBER, 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 TUESDAY
2 WEDNESDAY Colouring competition (KG)                                                                 Gandhi Jayanti – Special Assembly,                    Essay writing – Hindi (Class VI – X)
3 THURSDAY Second Parent – Teacher Meeting
4 FRIDAY
5 SATURDAY
6 SUNDAY Dussehra – Holiday
7 MONDAY Show & Tell (KG) Speak About (Class I – V)
8 TUESDAY
9 WEDNESDAY
10 THURSDAY Inter House Football & Throwball
11 FRIDAY
12 SATURDAY
13 SUNDAY
14 MONDAY
15 TUESDAY
16 WEDNESDAY Orange Day (KG)                                                                                                                                                              World Food Day
17 THURSDAY Athletics – Selection
18 FRIDAY
19 SATURDAY
20 SUNDAY Diwali – Special Assembly                                                                                          Digital Symposium (Class V – X)
21 MONDAY
22 TUESDAY
23 WEDNESDAY
24 THURSDAY United Nations Day – Model UN Assembly
25 FRIDAY
26 SATURDAY Annual Sports Day
27 SUNDAY Diwali – Holiday
28 MONDAY
29 TUESDAY
30 WEDNESDAY
31 THURSDAY Rastriya Ekta Diwas               Educational Trip (KG) Evaluation – II Begins Second Periodic Test Begins Second Periodic Test Begins
NOVEMBER, 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 FRIDAY
2 SATURDAY
3 SUNDAY
4 MONDAY
5 TUESDAY
6 WEDNESDAY
7 THURSDAY Annual Sports Day (KG – Class II)
8 FRIDAY
9 SATURDAY
10 SUNDAY Birthday of Prophet Muhammed (Tentative)
11 MONDAY
12 TUESDAY
13 WEDNESDAY
14 THURSDAY Children’s Day (Quiz) Children’s Day Special Assembly – (Inter House Group Dance – Folk)
15 FRIDAY
16 SATURDAY
17 SUNDAY
18 MONDAY National Day of OMAN – Special Assembly, Inter House Badminton Tounament (VII -X)
19 TUESDAY
20 WEDNESDAY
21 THURSDAY Parent – Teacher Meeting
22 FRIDAY
23 SATURDAY
24 SUNDAY
25 MONDAY
26 TUESDAY
27 WEDNESDAY
28 THURSDAY
29 FRIDAY
30 SATURDAY
 DECEMBER, 2019
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 SUNDAY
2 MONDAY
3 TUESDAY
4 WEDNESDAY
5 THURSDAY
6 FRIDAY
7 SATURDAY  Annual Day
8 SUNDAY
9 MONDAY
10 TUESDAY
11 WEDNESDAY
12 THURSDAY Christmas – Special Assembly -(Inter House Basketball Tournament)
13 FRIDAY Winter Vacation Begins ( KG – I to Class VIII )
14 SATURDAY
15 SUNDAY
16 MONDAY
17 TUESDAY
18 WEDNESDAY
19 THURSDAY
20 FRIDAY
21 SATURDAY
22 SUNDAY
23 MONDAY
24 TUESDAY
25 WEDNESDAY Christmas – Holiday
26 THURSDAY
27 FRIDAY
28 SATURDAY
29 SUNDAY Third Periodic Test (Class X)
30 MONDAY
31 TUESDAY
JANUARY, 2020
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 WEDNESDAY New Year Day – Holiday
2 THURSDAY
3 FRIDAY
4 SATURDAY
5 SUNDAY School Reopens for Students
6 MONDAY
7 TUESDAY
8 WEDNESDAY
9 THURSDAY
10 FRIDAY
11 SATURDAY
12 SUNDAY  Third Periodic Test for Class VI – IX & Model Exam for Class X Begin
13 MONDAY
14 TUESDAY
15 WEDNESDAY
16 THURSDAY
17 FRIDAY
18 SATURDAY Family Day – KG
19 SUNDAY
20 MONDAY
21 TUESDAY
22 WEDNESDAY
23 THURSDAY
24 FRIDAY
25 SATURDAY
26 SUNDAY 71st Republic Day – Prize Distribution
27 MONDAY
28 TUESDAY
29 WEDNESDAY
30 THURSDAY Martyr’s Day
31 FRIDAY
FEBRUARY, 2020
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 SATURDAY
2 SUNDAY First Model Exam Begins – Class IX,                    Pre Board Exam Begins – Class X
3 MONDAY
4 TUESDAY
5 WEDNESDAY
6 THURSDAY
7 FRIDAY
8 SATURDAY
9 SUNDAY
10 MONDAY
11 TUESDAY
12 WEDNESDAY
13 THURSDAY
14 FRIDAY
15 SATURDAY Class X Farewell
16 SUNDAY
17 MONDAY
18 TUESDAY
19 WEDNESDAY
20 THURSDAY
21 FRIDAY
22 SATURDAY
23 SUNDAY
24 MONDAY
25 TUESDAY
26 WEDNESDAY
27 THURSDAY KG Graduation Day                              Art & Craft – Display
28 FRIDAY Science & Technology Day
29 SATURDAY
MARCH, 2020
DATE DAY PRE-PRIMARY                                             (KG-I to Class 2) PRIMARY (Class 3 to 5) MIDDLE (Class 6 to 8) SECONDARY (Class 9 & 10)
1 SUNDAY Evaluation – III Begins Annual Examination Begins
2 MONDAY
3 TUESDAY
4 WEDNESDAY
5 THURSDAY
6 FRIDAY
7 SATURDAY
8 SUNDAY
9 MONDAY
10 TUESDAY
11 WEDNESDAY
12 THURSDAY
13 FRIDAY
14 SATURDAY
15 SUNDAY
16 MONDAY
17 TUESDAY
18 WEDNESDAY New Session Begins – Class X
19 THURSDAY
20 FRIDAY
21 SATURDAY
22 SUNDAY Al Isra’a Wal Mi’raj (Tentative)
23 MONDAY
24 TUESDAY
25 WEDNESDAY
26 THURSDAY  Result declaration & Book sale
27 FRIDAY
28 SATURDAY
29 SUNDAY
30 MONDAY
31 TUESDAY